Neuroscience for Leaders
Practical Insights to Successfully Lead People and Organizations
By Nikolaos Dimitriadis | Publisher: Kogan Page
About the book
Unlock your potential with the latest neuroscientific insights and succeed as a leader in complex business environments.
As understanding of neuroscience increases, it is better understood how scientific insights can be applied to develop and enhance leadership. Neuroscience for Leaders captures the most up-to-date and important findings in neuroscience and links these to the business world. This guide offers a simple framework to put these principles into practice to make better decisions, take the right actions and find faster solutions.
Now in its second edition, this book presents a comprehensive approach to leading people and organizations based on academic research. The authors' 'Brain Adaptive Leadership' approach offers a step-by-step guide to enhancing the way leaders think, understanding and nurturing emotions, shaping automated brain responses and developing dynamic relationships. Examples, activities and practical suggestions are all designed to be clear and engaging. Neuroscience for Leaders is the essential guide for leaders who are ready to gain the business advantage scientifically.
Editions of Neuroscience for Leaders
- Hardcover
- ISBN 9781789662160
- Paperback
- ISBN 9781789662146
- PDF
- ISBN 9781789662153
Read an Excerpt
Unlock your potential with the latest neuroscientific insights and succeed as a leader in complex business environments.
As understanding of neuroscience increases, it is better understood how scientific insights can be applied to develop and enhance leadership. Neuroscience for Leaders captures the most up-to-date and important findings in neuroscience and links these to the business world. This guide offers a simple framework to put these principles into practice to make better decisions, take the right actions and find faster solutions.
Now in its second edition, this book presents a comprehensive approach to leading people and organizations based on academic research. The authors' 'Brain Adaptive Leadership' approach offers a step-by-step guide to enhancing the way leaders think, understanding and nurturing emotions, shaping automated brain responses and developing dynamic relationships. Examples, activities and practical suggestions are all designed to be clear and engaging. Neuroscience for Leaders is the essential guide for leaders who are ready to gain the business advantage scientifically.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Neuroscience for Leaders about?
Unlock your potential with the latest neuroscientific insights and succeed as a leader in complex business environments.
As understanding of neuroscience increases, it is better understood how scientific insights can be applied to develop and enhance leadership. Neuroscience for Leaders captures the most up-to-date and important findings in neuroscience and links these to the business world. This guide offers a simple framework to put these principles into practice to make better decisions, take the right actions and find faster solutions.
Now in its second edition, this book presents a comprehensive approach to leading people and organizations based on academic research. The authors' 'Brain Adaptive Leadership' approach offers a step-by-step guide to enhancing the way leaders think, understanding and nurturing emotions, shaping automated brain responses and developing dynamic relationships. Examples, activities and practical suggestions are all designed to be clear and engaging. Neuroscience for Leaders is the essential guide for leaders who are ready to gain the business advantage scientifically.
What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Neuroscience for Leaders?
Economics, Finance, Business and Management > Business and Management > Management and management techniques > Management: leadership and motivation
Where can I read a sample of Neuroscience for Leaders?
You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9781789662160
How long is Neuroscience for Leaders and how many pages does it have?
Neuroscience for Leaders has 336 page(s)
Who is/are the Author/s of the book Neuroscience for Leaders?
Nikolaos Dimitriadis
Who is the Publisher of the book Neuroscience for Leaders?
Kogan Page
What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?
Neuroscience for Leaders is available as hardcover(ISBN 9781789662160) and paperback(ISBN 9781789662146) and pdf(ISBN 9781789662153)
Where can I buy Neuroscience for Leaders online or support local independent bookshops?
You can buy Neuroscience for Leaders from below
Where can I buy Neuroscience for Leaders?