Inside the Role of Dean
International perspectives on leading in higher education
By Cheryl J Craig, Geoffrey E Mills, John Loughran, Renee T Clift | Publisher: Taylor and Francis
About the book
Despite deans playing critical roles in education, little is known about the knowledge, skills, and dispositions needed for the job, or the practical dilemmas they face on an almost daily basis. Each chapter of this international collection opens the role up for examination and critique, developing a deeper understanding of what it means to be a dean, and offering insights into the transition into the role, managing the daily demands and expectations of it, and what it means to exit the deanship. The book brings being a dean and the leadership inherent in the position into sharp focus based on international perspectives on doing the job.
Editions of Inside the Role of Dean
- EBook
- ISBN 9781317573104
- PDF
- ISBN 9781317573111
Read an Excerpt
Despite deans playing critical roles in education, little is known about the knowledge, skills, and dispositions needed for the job, or the practical dilemmas they face on an almost daily basis. Each chapter of this international collection opens the role up for examination and critique, developing a deeper understanding of what it means to be a dean, and offering insights into the transition into the role, managing the daily demands and expectations of it, and what it means to exit the deanship. The book brings being a dean and the leadership inherent in the position into sharp focus based on international perspectives on doing the job.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Inside the Role of Dean about?
Despite deans playing critical roles in education, little is known about the knowledge, skills, and dispositions needed for the job, or the practical dilemmas they face on an almost daily basis. Each chapter of this international collection opens the role up for examination and critique, developing a deeper understanding of what it means to be a dean, and offering insights into the transition into the role, managing the daily demands and expectations of it, and what it means to exit the deanship. The book brings being a dean and the leadership inherent in the position into sharp focus based on international perspectives on doing the job.
What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Inside the Role of Dean?
Society and Social Sciences > Education / Educational sciences / Pedagogy > Higher education, tertiary education
Where can I read a sample of Inside the Role of Dean?
You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9781317573104
Who is/are the Author/s of the book Inside the Role of Dean?
Cheryl J Craig, Geoffrey E Mills, John Loughran, Renee T Clift
What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?
Inside the Role of Dean is available as ebook(ISBN 9781317573104) and pdf(ISBN 9781317573111)