Financial Independence (Getting to Point X)

A Comprehensive Tax-Smart Wealth Management Guide

By John J. Vento, Todd Mackay | Publisher: Wiley

About the book

Discover how the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 will change your journey to financial independence and what you need to do now to take advantage of the new law

Financial Independence (Getting to Point X) offers practical, time-tested advice for reaching your financial goals—whatever they may be. Whether you’re recovering from debt, putting kids through college, planning for retirement, starting your own business, or just seeking a healthier financial outlook, this book shows you how to get it done. No platitudes or empty advice here—just a clear roadmap to your goals, based on the effective management of the 10 Key Wealth Management Issues that threaten to derail us all.

This new second edition has been updated to reflect President Trump’s massive income tax changes. These historic changes will reduce the tax obligation of most Americans, but not all. This is the most significant tax reform in over 30 years, rendering old advice obsolete while opening new opportunities. This edition also includes a new chapter on becoming financially independent by starting your own business. Author John Vento knows exactly what these new laws entail, and this book puts his wisdom of experience to work for you to help you get on track to financial freedom.

Saving, budgeting, managing debt, minimizing taxes, and living within your means—all classic financial advice, but easier said than done, right? In this book, you’ll find real, practical advice for actually doing it—to the extent that makes sense for you.

  • Understand the enormous changes taking place in the federal income tax code
  • Learn which financial strategies have become obsolete, and what new opportunities you should take advantage of
  • Negotiate your way through the 10 Key Wealth Management Issues with expert advice
  • Find out if you have what it takes to reach financial independence by starting your own business
  • Follow a clear roadmap to financial independence, no matter how you define it

The goal is not perfection on all fronts, it’s simply tailoring your journey to suit your destination. No unnecessary deprivation, no obsessive adjusting—simply paying attention to key issues may be enough, depending on your goal. Regulatory changes close some doors but open others, and opportunities still exist if you know where to look. Financial Independence (Getting to Point X) provides you with a roadmap to financial freedom, so that you can achieve your life goals and dreams.

Editions of Financial Independence (Getting to Point X)

Hardcover
ISBN 9781119510345
EBook
ISBN 9781119510383
EBook
ISBN 9781119510369
EBook
ISBN 9781119510352

Read an Excerpt

Discover how the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 will change your journey to financial independence and what you need to do now to take advantage of the new law

Financial Independence (Getting to Point X) offers practical, time-tested advice for reaching your financial goals—whatever they may be. Whether you’re recovering from debt, putting kids through college, planning for retirement, starting your own business, or just seeking a healthier financial outlook, this book shows you how to get it done. No platitudes or empty advice here—just a clear roadmap to your goals, based on the effective management of the 10 Key Wealth Management Issues that threaten to derail us all.

This new second edition has been updated to reflect President Trump’s massive income tax changes. These historic changes will reduce the tax obligation of most Americans, but not all. This is the most significant tax reform in over 30 years, rendering old advice obsolete while opening new opportunities. This edition also includes a new chapter on becoming financially independent by starting your own business. Author John Vento knows exactly what these new laws entail, and this book puts his wisdom of experience to work for you to help you get on track to financial freedom.

Saving, budgeting, managing debt, minimizing taxes, and living within your means—all classic financial advice, but easier said than done, right? In this book, you’ll find real, practical advice for actually doing it—to the extent that makes sense for you.

  • Understand the enormous changes taking place in the federal income tax code
  • Learn which financial strategies have become obsolete, and what new opportunities you should take advantage of
  • Negotiate your way through the 10 Key Wealth Management Issues with expert advice
  • Find out if you have what it takes to reach financial independence by starting your own business
  • Follow a clear roadmap to financial independence, no matter how you define it

The goal is not perfection on all fronts, it’s simply tailoring your journey to suit your destination. No unnecessary deprivation, no obsessive adjusting—simply paying attention to key issues may be enough, depending on your goal. Regulatory changes close some doors but open others, and opportunities still exist if you know where to look. Financial Independence (Getting to Point X) provides you with a roadmap to financial freedom, so that you can achieve your life goals and dreams.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Financial Independence (Getting to Point X) about?

Discover how the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017 will change your journey to financial independence and what you need to do now to take advantage of the new law

Financial Independence (Getting to Point X) offers practical, time-tested advice for reaching your financial goals—whatever they may be. Whether you’re recovering from debt, putting kids through college, planning for retirement, starting your own business, or just seeking a healthier financial outlook, this book shows you how to get it done. No platitudes or empty advice here—just a clear roadmap to your goals, based on the effective management of the 10 Key Wealth Management Issues that threaten to derail us all.

This new second edition has been updated to reflect President Trump’s massive income tax changes. These historic changes will reduce the tax obligation of most Americans, but not all. This is the most significant tax reform in over 30 years, rendering old advice obsolete while opening new opportunities. This edition also includes a new chapter on becoming financially independent by starting your own business. Author John Vento knows exactly what these new laws entail, and this book puts his wisdom of experience to work for you to help you get on track to financial freedom.

Saving, budgeting, managing debt, minimizing taxes, and living within your means—all classic financial advice, but easier said than done, right? In this book, you’ll find real, practical advice for actually doing it—to the extent that makes sense for you.

  • Understand the enormous changes taking place in the federal income tax code
  • Learn which financial strategies have become obsolete, and what new opportunities you should take advantage of
  • Negotiate your way through the 10 Key Wealth Management Issues with expert advice
  • Find out if you have what it takes to reach financial independence by starting your own business
  • Follow a clear roadmap to financial independence, no matter how you define it

The goal is not perfection on all fronts, it’s simply tailoring your journey to suit your destination. No unnecessary deprivation, no obsessive adjusting—simply paying attention to key issues may be enough, depending on your goal. Regulatory changes close some doors but open others, and opportunities still exist if you know where to look. Financial Independence (Getting to Point X) provides you with a roadmap to financial freedom, so that you can achieve your life goals and dreams.

What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in Financial Independence (Getting to Point X)?

Economics, Finance, Business and Management > Finance and accounting > Finance and the finance industry

Where can I read a sample of Financial Independence (Getting to Point X)?

You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9781119510345

Who is/are the Author/s of the book Financial Independence (Getting to Point X)?

John J. Vento, Todd Mackay

Who is the Publisher of the book Financial Independence (Getting to Point X)?

Wiley

What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?

Financial Independence (Getting to Point X) is available as hardcover(ISBN 9781119510345) and ebook(ISBN 9781119510383) and ebook(ISBN 9781119510369) and ebook(ISBN 9781119510352)

Where can I buy Financial Independence (Getting to Point X) online or support local independent bookshops?

You can buy Financial Independence (Getting to Point X) from below

Where can I buy Financial Independence (Getting to Point X)?