The Snowy Day

By Ezra Jack Keats | Publisher: Penguin Young Readers Group

About the book

The magic and wonder of winter’s first snowfall is perfectly captured in Ezra Jack Keat’s Caldecott Medal-winning picture book. This celebrated classic has been shared by generations of readers and listeners, a must-have for every child’s bookshelf and a perfect gift for the holiday season.

New York Public Library's #1 book on the list of “Top Check Outs of All Time”

In 1962, a little boy named Peter put on his snowsuit and stepped out of his house and into the hearts of millions of readers. Universal in its appeal, this story beautifully depicts a child's wonder at a new world, and the hope of capturing and keeping that wonder forever. The quiet fun and sweetness of Peter’s small adventures in the deep, deep snow is perfect for reading together on a cozy winter day.
 
Ezra Jack Keats was also the creator of such classics as Goggles, A Letter to Amy, Pet Show!, Peter’s Chair, and A Whistle for Willie.
 
(This book is also available in Spanish, as Un dia de nieve.)
 

Praise for The Snowy Day:
“Keats made Peter’s world so inviting that it beckons us. Perhaps the busyness of daily life in the 21st century makes us appreciate Peter even more—a kid who has the luxury of a whole day to just be outside, surrounded by snow that’s begging to be enjoyed.” —The Atlantic

\"Ezra Jack Keats's classic The Snowy Day, winner of the 1963 Caldecott Medal, pays homage to the wonder and pure pleasure a child experiences when the world is blanketed in snow.\"—Publisher's Weekly

Editions of The Snowy Day

Hardcover
ISBN 9780670062539
Hardcover
ISBN 9780670654000
Hardcover
ISBN 9780670654017
Hardcover
ISBN 9780670867332
Hardcover
ISBN 9780670013258
Paperback
ISBN 9780140501827
Paperback
ISBN 9780670050611
AudioStreaming
ISBN 9780525597018
AudioStreaming
ISBN 9780525597025

Read an Excerpt

The magic and wonder of winter’s first snowfall is perfectly captured in Ezra Jack Keat’s Caldecott Medal-winning picture book. This celebrated classic has been shared by generations of readers and listeners, a must-have for every child’s bookshelf and a perfect gift for the holiday season.

New York Public Library's #1 book on the list of “Top Check Outs of All Time”

In 1962, a little boy named Peter put on his snowsuit and stepped out of his house and into the hearts of millions of readers. Universal in its appeal, this story beautifully depicts a child's wonder at a new world, and the hope of capturing and keeping that wonder forever. The quiet fun and sweetness of Peter’s small adventures in the deep, deep snow is perfect for reading together on a cozy winter day.
 
Ezra Jack Keats was also the creator of such classics as Goggles, A Letter to Amy, Pet Show!, Peter’s Chair, and A Whistle for Willie.
 
(This book is also available in Spanish, as Un dia de nieve.)
 

Praise for The Snowy Day:
“Keats made Peter’s world so inviting that it beckons us. Perhaps the busyness of daily life in the 21st century makes us appreciate Peter even more—a kid who has the luxury of a whole day to just be outside, surrounded by snow that’s begging to be enjoyed.” —The Atlantic

\"Ezra Jack Keats's classic The Snowy Day, winner of the 1963 Caldecott Medal, pays homage to the wonder and pure pleasure a child experiences when the world is blanketed in snow.\"—Publisher's Weekly

Frequently Asked Questions

What is The Snowy Day about?

The magic and wonder of winter’s first snowfall is perfectly captured in Ezra Jack Keat’s Caldecott Medal-winning picture book. This celebrated classic has been shared by generations of readers and listeners, a must-have for every child’s bookshelf and a perfect gift for the holiday season.

New York Public Library's #1 book on the list of “Top Check Outs of All Time”

In 1962, a little boy named Peter put on his snowsuit and stepped out of his house and into the hearts of millions of readers. Universal in its appeal, this story beautifully depicts a child's wonder at a new world, and the hope of capturing and keeping that wonder forever. The quiet fun and sweetness of Peter’s small adventures in the deep, deep snow is perfect for reading together on a cozy winter day.
 
Ezra Jack Keats was also the creator of such classics as Goggles, A Letter to Amy, Pet Show!, Peter’s Chair, and A Whistle for Willie.
 
(This book is also available in Spanish, as Un dia de nieve.)
 

Praise for The Snowy Day:
“Keats made Peter’s world so inviting that it beckons us. Perhaps the busyness of daily life in the 21st century makes us appreciate Peter even more—a kid who has the luxury of a whole day to just be outside, surrounded by snow that’s begging to be enjoyed.” —The Atlantic

\"Ezra Jack Keats's classic The Snowy Day, winner of the 1963 Caldecott Medal, pays homage to the wonder and pure pleasure a child experiences when the world is blanketed in snow.\"—Publisher's Weekly

What core themes, tropes, or subjects are explored in The Snowy Day?

Children’s, Teenage and Educational > Children’s / Teenage fiction and true stories > Children’s / Teenage fiction: Classic fiction

Where can I read a sample of The Snowy Day?

You can read an official preview of the few pages here https://www.book2look.com/book/9780670062539

Who is/are the Author/s of the book The Snowy Day?

Ezra Jack Keats

Who is the Publisher of the book The Snowy Day?

Penguin Young Readers Group

What are the ISBN numbers for the physical and digital editions?

The Snowy Day is available as hardcover(ISBN 9780670062539) and hardcover(ISBN 9780670654000) and hardcover(ISBN 9780670654017) and hardcover(ISBN 9780670867332) and hardcover(ISBN 9780670013258) and paperback(ISBN 9780140501827) and paperback(ISBN 9780670050611) and audiostreaming(ISBN 9780525597018) and audiostreaming(ISBN 9780525597025)

Where can I buy The Snowy Day online or support local independent bookshops?

You can buy The Snowy Day from below

Where can I buy The Snowy Day?